“Good business leaders create a vision, articulate the vision, passionately own the vision and relentlessly drive it to completion.”

~ Jack Welch, former chairman and CEO of General Electric Co.


Kelly Derr

Kelly Derr

Director of Agency with Choice

Kelly Derr is the Director of Agency with Choice where she provides management oversight for the services that are provided in the community by agency employees to help people remain in their own home, and as independent as possible.

From 1990 to 1998, Kelly worked as a Social Services/Activities Director at a nursing home. She started with UCP in 1998 as a service coordinator, and then excelled through the ranks to program manager, assistant director, and then ultimately in 2010 her Director position.

Kelly has a degree in Human Services from Penn College. She lives in Sunbury with her son Nick.

Board of Directors

The Board of Directors for UCP Central PA includes successful community and/or business leaders who desire to give back to the community in a measurable way. They often have an affinity for (if not a personal stake in) UCP, and are willing to put their time, talents, and abilities to work to help sustain and grow programs and services for people with disabilities. The Board provides direction to ensure that the activities of the organization move forward in a manner consistent with our mission and values.

Executive Committee

Richard Long

Richard Long, Treasurer, Operations & Finance Committee Member

PSECU
Marisa Tokarsky

Marisa Tokarsky, Foundation Chair, Community Relations & Development Committee Member

Deloitte Consulting LLP
John M. Coles Esq.

John M. Coles, Esq., Board Chair, Operations & Finance Committee Member

Barley Snyder, Attorneys at Law
John B. Zonarich

John B. Zonarich, Secretary

SkarlatosZonarich, LLC
Myles Miller

Myles Miller, Chair, Community Relations & Development

LEADUP
Scott E. Coburn

Scott E. Coburn, Human Resources Committee Chair

Pennsylvania State Association of Township Supervisors
Dr. Stephanie V. Bowen

Dr. Stephanie V. Bowen, Chair, Programs & Services

Joseph M. Entenman

Joseph M. Entenman, Chair-Elect, Operations & Finance Committee Member

Orrstown Bank

Members-At-Large

Dr. Lisa Bailey-Davis

Dr. Lisa Bailey-Davis

Geisinger Health System
Lindsay Berkstresser

Lindsay Berkstresser, Community Relations & Development Member

Post & Schell, P.C.
Jennifer Clarke

Jennifer Clarke, Community Relations & Development Member

Commonwealth Charter Academy
Lauren Guida

Lauren Guida

Microsemi Corp.
Syria Harrell

Syria Harrell, Programs & Services Member

Healthier By Consulting
Sheldon Jones

Sheldon Jones, Community Relations & Development Member

Sjones Communications, LLC
Brian Keefer

Brian Keefer, Programs & Services Member

Community Volunteer
Gerard C. Kramer Esq.

Gerard C. Kramer, Esq.

SchmidtKramer
Kevin L. Krause

Kevin L. Krause

American Insurance Administrators, Inc.
Jessica  Mitchell

Jessica Mitchell, Programs & Services Committee Member

SchmidtKramer
John P. Morris

John P. Morris, Human Resources Committee Member

Ascensia Diabetes Care
John M. Murphy

John M. Murphy, Human Resources Committee Member

Poole Anderson
Stacy L. Orwan

Stacy L. Orwan

The St. Onge Company
Dr. Nancy J. Patrick

Dr. Nancy J. Patrick

Messiah College
William R. Schultz

William R. Schultz, Chair, Operations & Finance Committee

Community Volunteer
Tyne  Stock

Tyne Stock, Community Relations & Development Member

Miller's Mutual Group
Dillon Strouse

Dillon Strouse, Programs & Services Committee Member

Strouse Entertainment, LLC
Jacob Theis

Jacob Theis, Board Vice-Chair, Programs & Services Committee Member

Penn State Health
William K. Wilkison

William K. Wilkison, Human Resources Committee Member

UPMC Pinnacle

Life Board Members

Lawrence B. Abrams III, Esquire

Lawrence B. Abrams, III, Esquire

William J. Kaldes

William J. Kaldes

Shaun E. O'Toole Esquire

Shaun E. O'Toole, Esquire

Susannah M. Rothman

Susannah M. Rothman

Todd R. Vander Woude

Todd R. Vander Woude